SHEEP/SWINE/GOAT

Junior Sheep Show – (21 years of age and under)


 Committee: Elysia Bryans 705-887-6262, Richelle Bryans, Fred Thurston, Richard Thurston
Junior Sheep Show to take place at the following of the completion of the open sheep show

Saturday, October 3, 2020.


Proof of Insurance – insurance company name & policy number required to exhibit.
Note:  All sheep to have RFID ear tags. Ages for each division are as of Jan. 1st of the current year

 

Showmanship: 

1. Senior: Ages 17-21  

2. Intermediate: Ages 14-16 

3. Junior: Ages 9-13

4. Novice: Ages 9 & under

Conformation:

5. Ewe Lamb – fall born

6. Ewe Lamb – spring born

7. Market Lamb

Prize Money: 1st $20.00; 2nd $15.00; 3rd $10.00; 4th $5.00

Special 1 – Best Lamb exhibited – Prize Money: 1st $15.00;   2nd $10.00

 

Junior Swine Show – (under 10 years old)

1. Class of Juvenile Swine 1st. $10.00; 2nd. $7.00; 3rd. $5.00; $3.00 to each remaining    member

 

2. Showmanship for Juvenile Member  1st. $5.00; 2nd. $3.00; 3rd. $2.00

 

Special 1 – For Best Swine exhibited by Juvenile Member - $5.00.

Juvenile Goat Show - (under 10 years old)

 

To be exhibited at 12:30 P.M. Saturday, September 28th, 2019.
Proof of Insurance – insurance company name & policy number required to exhibit.
Note:  All goats to have RFID ear tags.


1. Class of Juvenile Goat 1st $5.00; 2nd. $4.00;$2.00 to each remaining member

 

2. Showmanship for Juvenile Member 1st. $3.00;  2nd. $2.00; 3rd. $1.00

 

Special 1 - For Best Goat exhibited by Juvenile Member - $5.00.

Sheep


Committee: Elysha Bryans 705-887-6262; Richelle Bryans,  Fred Thurston, Richard Thurston
 
ALL livestock to have RFID ear tags. 
 
To be judged at 11:00 am Saturday, October 3, 2020
Proof of Insurance – insurance company name & policy number required to exhibit. **Not more than 2 entries per exhibitor in any section.** **All animals must be shown in order to receive prize money. **Excluding Breeders Flock**


Special 4 - All Exhibitors Showing 8 Head or more per class will receive an award of $20.00.  *One award per farm unit.*
Class 23 Suffolks

Class 24  Cheviots

Class 25  Oxfords

Class 26   Hampshires

Class 27   Dorset

Class 28   AOB Long Wool

Class 29   AOB Short Wool 

Section: 1.Yearling

    2.Ram Lamb

3. Pair of Rams 

4. Yearling Ewe   

5. Ewe Lamb  

6. Pair of Ewes
7. Market Lamb Class – must be clean sheared. 

8. Get of Sire – A group of 3 animals first pair of temporary incisors must be in place by the same sire.  Both sexes MAY be represented.  Each animal MUST HAVE BEEN exhibited in a previous class.  Animals to be born on the property of the Exhibitor.

9. Breeders Herd – A group of 4 animals.  Both sexes MUST be represented.  Each animal MUST HAVE BEEN exhibited in a previous class.  One Breed to be exhibited together.  (Bred and owned by Exhibitor).

Prize Money for the above Classes: 1st - $35; 2nd - $30; 3rd - $25; 4th - $20; 5th - $15;   6th - $10; 7th - $10; 8th - $10; 9th - $5; 10th - $5

Specials: 10. Best Yearling Ram 1st - $30.00,  2nd - $25.00

 

11.      Best Ewe Lamb 1st - $30.00,  2nd - $25.00

 

12.      Best Yearling Ewe 1st - $30.00,  2nd - $25.00

 

13.      Best Ewe Lamb 1st - $30.00,  2nd - $25.00

Note: All sheep to have RFID ear tags.

 

Swine Show


COMMITTEE: Fred Thurston 705-738-5881 Co. Chairman, Richard Thurston, Arlan Telford
To be judged at 11:00 A.M., Saturday, Octobor 3, 2020
Entries close September 28, 2020 and should include the total number of Swine which you are bringing.

 

Special 5 - All Exhibitors Showing 8 Head or more per class will receive an award of $20.00.  One award per farm unit. Note: All livestock to have RFID ear tags.
 

CLASS 31 YORKSHIRE CLASS

32 DUROC AND HAMPSHIRE CLASS

33 LACOMBE CLASS

34 LANDRACE
 

Section: 1. Boar, 5 - 7 month

2. Gilt under 12 months, bred

3. Gilt under 6 months

4. Sow with litter by her side


Prize money for Classes 31, 32, 33, 34: 1st - $20.00, 2nd - $15.00, 3rd - $10.00, 4th - $12.00, 5th - $10.00

 

Note: Specials open to all breeds.


SPECIALS 1. Best Boar, 5 – 7 months (section 1 winners) 1st - $20.00 2nd - $15.00 3rd - $10.00

 

2. Best Gilt under 12 months, bred (section 2 winners) 1st - $20.00 2nd - $15.00 3rd - $10.00

 

3. Best Gilt under 6 months (section 3 winners) 1st - $20.00 2nd - $15.00 3rd - $10.00

 

4. Best Sow with litter by side (section 4 winners) 1st - $20.00 2nd - $15.00 3rd - $10.00

 

5. Youngest Litter- $20.00


ENTRIES CLOSE SEPTEMBER 28, 2020

 

Goat Show

 

COMMITTEE: Fred Thurston Co./Chairman,  Richard Thurston, Arlan Telford
To be judged at 11:00 A.M., Saturday, October 3, 2020
Proof of Insurance – insurance company name & policy number required to exhibit. Note: All Goats To Have RFID Ear Tags.
All animals must have registration papers available (except Class 34G).

 

1. Milkers must have been milked dry within 12 hours before judging.

 

2. Goats with hard, distended udders may be disqualified at the discretion of the judge.

 

3.  All Milkers from all breeds will be shown first.
 

Not more than 2 entries per exhibitor in any section
NOTE: If only one exhibitor per class, the Committee will combine with CLASS 65 Recorded Grade and judge all together. One award per farm unit.

Class 60 Alpine Class

61 Nubian Class

62 Saanen Class

63 Toggenberg Class

64 Lamancha

Class 65 Recorded Grade (Crossbreeds and any other  variety)


Prize Money for Sections listed below (not including specials)  1st., $30.00; 2nd., $25.00; 3rd., $20.00; 4th., $15.00


Section: 1. Milking Doe, 1 to 2 years

2. Milking Doe, 2 to 3 years

3. Milking Doe, 3 and over

4. Senior Champion and Reserve Senior Champion (from sections 1 to 3,ribbons only)

 

5. SPECIAL - Best Senior Champion (Senior Champions from each Class to compete) 1st - $30.00 2nd - $25.00 3rd - $20.00

 

6. SPECIAL - Best Udder 1st - $30.00 2nd - $25.00 3rd - $20.00

 

7. Doe Kid, 3 - 6 months

 

8. Doe Kid, 6 - 12 months

 

9. Yearling Does, over 1 year & under 2 years old,  which never borne a kid.

 

10. Junior Champion and Reserve Junior Champion (from sections 7- 9, ribbons only)

 

11. SPECIAL  - Best Junior Champion (Junior Champions from each Class to compete) 1st - $30.00 2nd - $25.00 3rd - $20.00

12. SPECIAL - Best Herd (1 dry and 2 milkers)  1st - $30.00 2nd - $25.00 3rd - $20.00

 

13. SPECIAL - Meat Goat, under 35 lb. 1st - $30.00 2nd - $25.00 3rd - $20.00

 

14. SPECIAL - Youngest Kid, under 6 weeks 1st - $30.00 2nd - $25.00 3rd - $20.00

 

15. SPECIAL - New Exhibitor of Livestock, - (Open to Residents of   the City of Kawartha Lakes & Trent Lakes) Prize - Trophy and $50.00 Donated by the Family of Neil and    Florence Oliver.

 

16. SPECIAL - 8 Head or more per class will receive an award of    $20.00.

47 Mansfield St.

Bobcaygeon, ON

705-887-2075

705-738-3445

Let's Get in Touch!

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest